Privacy Policy & GDPR Notice

To Members, Supporters & Users of Atheism UK

Atheism UK is required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998. As a member and supporter/user of Atheism UK social media & websites, in accordance with GDPR, we are obliged to provide you, on request, with the information which Atheism UK holds about your personal data. This may include, for example, your full name, telephone number and postal /email/computer IP addresses.

The purpose of Atheism UK holding your personal data is to be able to send notices of our meetings and news about atheism to our members and supporters.

The lawful basis for the holding this information is that it is in the legitimate interests of Atheism UK to be able to communicate with its members and supporters by e-mail, post and telephone.

Your personal data will be retained indefinitely even if you cease to be a member or supporter of Atheism UK unless you instruct us to destroy your personal data.

The Council of Atheism UK is aware that the law is changing to GDPR. Atheism UK documents the personal data we hold, where it came from and who we share it with. You have the right to contact Atheism UK asking what personal information we hold on you. We will reply within a month and in most cases, free of charge. The President of Atheism UK takes responsibility for data protection compliance.

If you have any concerns regarding how Atheism UK is handling your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113

Atheism UK (contact@atheismuk.com) registered office is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU.

Chris Street, President, Atheism UK

2nd May 2018

References

1) https://ico.org.uk (accessed 3rd May 2018)

2) https://ico.org.uk/media/1624219/preparing-for-the-gdpr-12-steps.pdf (accessed 3rd May 2018)

3) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ (accessed 3rd May 2018)

4) https://www.eugdpr.org (accessed 3rd May 2018)